Monthly Ad | find a store
(704) 625-0655

Premium Herbal Pads


Lhamo Sanitary Napkins integrate 5 herbal essential oils into its production, creating a product infused with the benefits. For more information on each essential oil, click on the pictures below.


The health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to remove nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect scalp and skin, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. Lavender essential oil has also been traditionally used in making perfumes. The oil is very useful in aromatherapy and many aromatic preparations are made using lavender oil. Lavender oil blends well with many other essential oils including cedarwood, pine, clary sage, geranium, and nutmeg. Today, lavender essential oil is used in various forms including aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, and soaps.

The various health benefits of lavender essential oil include:

Nervous System: Lavender essential oil has a calming scent which makes it an excellent tonic for the nerves. Therefore, it helps in treating migraines, headaches, anxiety, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress. The refreshing aroma removes nervous exhaustion and restlessness and increases mental activity.

Sleep: Lavender essential oil induces sleep and hence it is often recommended for insomnia.

Pain Relief: Lavender essential oil is also an excellent remedy for various types of pains including those caused by sore muscles, tense muscles, muscular aches, rheumatism, sprains, backache and lumbago. A regular massage with lavender oil provides relief from pain in the joints.

Urine Flow: Lavender essential oil is good for urinary disorders as it stimulates urine production. It helps in restoring hormonal balance and reduces cystitis or inflammation of the urinary bladder. It also reduces any associated cramps.

Respiratory Disorders: Lavender oil is extensively used for various respiratory problems including throat infections, flu, cough, cold, asthma, sinus congestion, bronchitis, whooping cough, laryngitis, and tonsillitis. The oil is either used in the form of vapor or applied on the skin of neck, chest and back. It is also added in many vaporizers and inhalers used for cold and coughs.

Hair Care: Lavender essential oil is useful for the hair care as it can be very effective on lice and lice eggs or nits.

Blood Circulation: Lavender essential oil is also good for improving blood circulation in the body. It also lowers blood pressure and is used for hypertension.

Digestion: Lavender oil is useful for digestion as it increases the mobility of the intestine. The oil also stimulates the production of gastric juices and bile and thus aids in treating indigestion, stomach pain, colic, flatulence, vomiting and diarrhea.

Immunity: Regular use of lavender essential oil provides resistance to diseases.

Skin Care: The health benefits of lavender oil for the skin can be attributed to its antiseptic and antifungal properties. It is used to treat various skin disorders such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammations. It heals wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburns rapidly as it aids in the formation of scar tissues. Lavender oil is added to chamomile to treat eczema.


The health benefits of Rose Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, anti phlogistic, anti septic, anti spasmodic, anti viral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, cholagogue, cicatrisant, depurative, emenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, nervine, stomachic and uterine. The Essential Oil of Rose is extracted by steam distillation of fresh Damascus Rose (Rosa Damascena, as it is known among botanists) and is composed of hundreds of components, out of which the major contributors are Citronellol, Citral, Carvone, Citronellyl Acetate, Eugenol, Ethanol, Farnesol, Stearpoten, Methyl Eugenol, Nerol, Nonanol, Nonanal, Phenyl Acetaldehyde, Phenylmenthyl Acetate and Phenyl Geraniol. Why Damascus Roses? It is because they are the most fragrant ones and are believed to be the original red roses with strongest aroma and highest oil content.

The various health benefits of rose essential oil include:

Anti Phlogistic: It may calm down a patient of high fever by sedating the inflammation caused by fever. It can also be beneficial in other cases of inflammations caused by microbial infection, ingestion of poisonous stuff, indigestion, dehydration etc.

Anti Depressant: Rose Oil boosts self esteem, confidence, hope and mental strength and efficiently fights depression. This can be very helpful to drive away depression from those who are suffering from depression due to any reason. This also relieves anxiety. Being an anti depressant, patients of acute depression or who are undergoing rehabilitation can be given routine and regular doses of this essential oil to bring hope in their lives. This oil is widely used in aromatherapy and invokes positive thoughts, spiritualism and feelings of joy, happiness and hope.

Anti Septic: This is the most fragrant and perhaps a majestic way (Just imagine treating wounds with Oils of Rose instead of those ordinary anti septic lotions) to treat your wounds and protect them from being septic and catching infections.

Astringent: The astringent property of Rose Oil has many benefits. It strengthens gums, hair roots, tones and lifts skin, contracts muscles, intestines and blood vessels, thereby giving protection from untimely fall of tooth and hair, wrinkles, loss of firmness of intestines and muscles of abdominal area and limbs associated with age, and above all, helps stop flow of blood from wounds and cuts by contracting the blood vessels. This astringent property can also cure certain types of diarrhea.

Bactericidal: It is a good bactericide. It can be used in treatment of typhoid, diarrhea, cholera, food poisoning and other diseases which are caused by bacteria. Further, it can cure internal bacterial infections like in colon, stomach, intestines and urinary tract as well as external infections on skin, ears, eyes and in wounds.

Cholagogue: It promotes flow of bile from the gall bladder and helps regulate the acid level in the stomach as well as in the blood, thus keeping you safe from problems like acidity and acidosis. This bile also helps in digestion of food, together with the acids secreted into the stomach.

Depurative: It purifies blood by helping removal and neutralization of toxins from blood. Once your blood is purified and free of toxins, you are protected from nuisances like boils, rashes, ulcers, skin diseases etc.

Emenagogue: This is yet another beneficial property of Rose Oil. It stimulates the hormone secretions which trigger off menstruations. It is particularly effective on those who are suffering from obstructed and irregular menses. It also eases cramps, treats nausea, fatigue and reduces pains associated with the menstruations and Pose Menopause Syndromes.

Haemostatic: This property of the Essential Oil of Rose can be very useful for people who are suffering from hemorrhage (bleeding, external or internal) after an injury or surgery. This speeds up clotting or coagulation of blood and stops bleeding and can save life of such patients.

Hepatic: It simply means it is good for liver's health. It keeps it strong, functioning properly and protected from infections. It also treats problems like excess flow of bile and acids, ulcers etc.

Laxative: There cannot be a laxative with a better scent than this and I can bet it, if not for its laxative properties. It can serve as a harmless and effective laxative with a beautiful smell and without any adverse side effect. It actually influences the intestinal and anal muscles to help clear bowels

Nervine: It acts as a tonic for the nerves. It gives them strength to bear shocks and protects them from disorders resulting from age, injuries etc. It won't let your hands tremble or let you go nervous when saying those three magic words to your dream girl for the first time, of course, with a rose in your hand.

Stomachic: Rose Oil is a stomachic too. It soothes stomach, sedates inflammations in it, helps it function properly and protects it from infections. It also protects it from ulcers which often happen due to over production of acids and their release into the stomach.

Uterine: This can take care of many feminine problems such as uterine discharges, tumors, bleeding, irregular menses etc. It purifies the uterus too and keeps it functioning properly even in higher ages and can push away the time of menopause.

Other Benefits: It regulates hormone production and helps balance them. It is one of the best oils which can give you a shining, fresh and youthful skin. Its aroma keeps you charged and feeling happy. It promotes circulation, takes care of heart, reduces blood pressure and helps cure headaches, asthma, dehydration and effect of loo (very hot winds), leucorrhea and certain infections.


Houttuynia is a perennial plant native to east Asia. Considered a weed by some, it is nevertheless an essential component of many herbal remedies. The plant can reach a height of more than three feet, with small, white flowers. The entire plant is harvested between summer and autumn. After gathering, it is cleaned and dried in the sun, then used raw.

In traditional Chinese medicine, houttuynia has pungent and slightly cold properties, and is associated with the Lung meridian. Its main functions are to clear heat and release toxins. It is used to treat lung abscesses and heat in the lungs, which usually manifest as a cough, with thick sputum. Houttuynia also treats boils on the skin and swelling caused by toxic heat, and snake bites. Houttunyia is often used in conjunction with other herbs, such as dandelion, forsythia and coix seed.

The various health benefits of houttuynia essential oil include:

To remove toxic heat, to promote the drainange of pus, and to relieve dysuria. Lung abscess with purulent expectoration, heat in the lung with cough and syspnea, acute dysentery, acture urinary infection, carbuncles and sores. The main antibiotic ingredients is decanoyl acetaldehyde (an essential oil). The essential oil of yu xing cao can inhibit HIV-1 (AIDS-virus) in vitro. Its potassium salt and can enhance the function of capillaries, and can improve blood flow and promote urination.

For pulmonary abscess, coughing with purulent blood, it is used in combination with the drugs for clearing away heat, dissolving boils and draining pus, such as reed rhizome, platycodon root and waxgourd seed. In cases of cough due to lung-heat, it is used with scutellaria root and trichosanthes fruit to clear away heat and resolve phlegm. For suppurative infections caused by noxious heat, hemorrhoid with swelling and pain, it is used in combination with heat-clearing and detoxicating drugs, such as wild chrysanthemum flower, dandelion herb, sophora fruit, etc. In addition, it can also be used to treat dysentery and stranguria caused by damp-heat.


The health benefits of peppermint oil include its ability to treat indigestion, respiratory problems, headache, nausea, fever, stomach and bowel spasms and pain. Due to the presence of menthol, menthone and menthyl esters, peppermint and peppermint oil find wide applications in manufacture of soap, shampoo, cigarette, toothpaste, chewing gum, tea and ice cream. Unlike many other herbs and essential oils, numerous health benefits of peppermint and peppermint oil have been studied and proved by the scientific community. As a result, peppermint oil is also sold in the form of capsules and tablets.Peppermint oil contains numerous minerals and nutrients including manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, potassium, and copper. It also contains omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A and Vitamin C.

The various health benefits of mint essential oil include:

Indigestion: Peppermint oil is very helpful in digestion. Often people put a few drops of peppermint oil in a glass of water and drink it after their meal due to its digestive properties. It is carminative and therefore helps in removing gas. Peppermint oil is a good tonic for those who have a low appetite. It also helps during motion sickness and upset stomach. Preliminary research has proved that peppermint oil in the combination of caraway oil can be used for treating heartburns.

Dental Care: Peppermint oil, due to its antiseptic properties, is useful for dental care. It removes bad breath and helps teeth and gums deal with germs. No wonder, it is added in numerous toothpastes. It is also useful for treating toothaches.

Respiratory Problems: Menthol, which is present in abundance in peppermint oil, helps in clearing the respiratory tract. It is an effective expectorant and therefore provides instantaneous, though temporary, relief in numerous respiratory problems including nasal congestion, sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis, cold and cough. As a result, it is used in numerous cold rubs. When these cold rubs are rubbed on the chest, they remove nasal and respiratory congestion immediately.

Nausea and Headache: Peppermint oil is a good home remedy for nausea and headache. Applying peppermint oil in diluted form on the forehead is known to remove headache.

StressStress: Like most other essential oils, peppermint is able to provide relief from stress, depression and mental exhaustion due to its refreshing nature. It is also effective against anxiety and restlessness.

Irritable Bowel Syndrome: The muscle relaxing property of peppermint oil has been found to ease irritable bowel syndrome. This has been validated through preliminary scientific research though the exact mechanism is still unknown.

Antispasmodic: Peppermint oil is very effective for gastroscopy, colonoscopy and during double-contrast barium enema. It is applied intraluminally. Further benefits of peppermint oil due to its antispasmodic properties are being studied.

Urinary Tract Infection: Peppermint oil can be used for treating urinary tract infection (UTI). However, thorough scientific studies are yet to be conducted to confirm this.

Pain Relief: Peppermint oil can be used externally for providing relief from pain. It is believed that the presence of calcium antagonism in peppermint oil aids in removing pain. It is cooling in nature and therefore helps reduce fever.

Immune System: Peppermint oil increases your immunity to diseases and therefore helps you in preventing a number of diseases.

Blood Circulation: It also improves blood circulation.

Hair Care: Peppermint oil is very useful for hair care as it gives a cooling effect to the head, and removes dandruff and lice.

Skin Care: Peppermint oil contains Menthol, which is good for skin. It gives a cooling effect. Further it nourishes dull skin and improves oily skin.


Aloe vera oil is made from the maceration of the aloe vera plant and infused with a base oil, such as soybean, almond or apricot, resulting in an aloe vera oil extract. Aloe vera is a plant that grows in clumps, with thick, waxy leaves. It is grey-green in color and is considered a perennial, which means it is a plant that lives more than two years. It is further classified as a succulent, meaning it is a water-retaining plant, thus its "fat" appearance.

For many years, aloe vera has been recognized for a variety of health benefits. Copious research has found that not only does the aloe vera extract aid in healing from burns as well as reducing scarring and inflammation, the aloe vera juice can also be used internally as a laxative and to treat asthma, peptic ulcers and other digestive disorders. Aloe vera oil has been shown to be effective in treating diabetes, constipation and a poor appetite as well as enhancing the overall immune system.

The various health benefits of aloe vera essential oil include:

Aloe vera oil has exhibited anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties. Containing a host of beneficial compounds, the aloe vera extract has also been shown interesting results when used in conjunction with conventional cancer treatment. It can influence and stimulate assorted factors of the immune system by reducing the inflammation and blood supply to tumors, and can prevent certain compounds from being absorbed by the liver.

Externally, aloe vera oil can be used to induce cell regeneration, treat skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, acne and skin ulcers, as well as surgical wounds. This is thought to be because aloe vera oil contains vitamin E and C, as well as zinc and polysaccharides which aid in stimulating epidermal growth and cell repair.

The oil extracted from Aloe Vera plant is believed to be a great skin rejuvenator. It ensures speedy recovery of wounds and is also quite effective in treating sunburns. In addition, it is very beneficial in curing Arthritis. Aloe Vera is known to possess anti inflammatory properties. It also serves as a wonderful moisturizer. It is able to penetrate quickly and deeply into the skin and therefore is a popular choice amongst the base oils for use in Aromatherapy. For body scars and stretch marks, Aloe Vera oil truly works wonders. Aloe Vera oil provides innumerable health benefits for which it is preferred the most.

As if that weren't enough, the aloe vera oils have shown rejuvenating and healing benefits in massage therapy, have been effective in killing the virus that causes herpes and shingles, and have shown a positive result in remission of certain skin cancers.